book · book blogger · Book Review · books · LGBT books · monthly wrap up · wrap up

The One Where I DNF’d a book: June 2020 – In a Nutshell ft. Make Your Myth Taker Wrap Up

Click here to help, donate and sign petitions for the Black Lives Matter Moment


We are half way through whatever 2020 is and I am not gonna talk about it.

Over all June was a good month, my college started this month on the 22nd so that has been cutting into my reading time and I am still working. Reading wise I read 2 new books, DNF’d 1 (which I new for me) and reread 3 books and read 2 manga volumes


BOOKISH STATS

Books Read
Total – 8
Book – 6
Manga – 2

Formats Read
Physical – 0
E-books – 5
Audiobooks – 3

Pages Read – 2594

Pages Read per Day – 86

Genres Read
Fantasy – 5
Science Fiction – 1
Horror Manga – 2

Ratings
DNF – 1
3 stars – 1
3.5 stars – 2
4 stars – 1
5 star – 3


WRAP UP

BOOKS

1. Magic Unleased by Devri Walls (Venators #1)

This was definitely a surprise, I enjoyed it more than I thought I would, with some good characters and an intriguing world, I really wanna read more from the series

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

2. Promises Forged by Devri Walls (Venators #2)

There is really a lot happening in this one with the fae making their debut everything is thrown into turmoil and that ending was damn good!

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

Read my book review for Promises Forged HERE

For Make Your Myth Taker this completed the prompt of reading a book with a foiled cover (I am not sure since I haven’t seen a physical copy of the book but it looks like it does have one – and if it doesn’t the cover is kinda shiny and I am counting it)

3. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher (The Dresden Files #4)

This was fantastic, like really. I forgot how much I loved this series (lies) but seriously it was amazing and the magic and creatures and fae and…just aweome

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Read my review of Summer Knight by Jim Butcher HERE

For Make Your Myth Taker this completed the prompt of reading a book featuring fae

4. Death Masks by Jim Butcher (The Dresden Files #5)

The most creepy creatures ever the Denarians, fallen angels and they are just disgusting. Anyway with them we also met all the Knights of Cross and there some good magical battles and the ending was damn!

Rating: 5 out of 5.

5. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher (The Dresden Files #6)

I love this book so much, this book for me is where The Dresden Files really picks up, there is a lot happening and there is some stuff revealed and just wow.

Rating: 5 out of 5.

6. The Promised Neverland Vol.1 by Kaiu Shirai

This was a reread for me, I wanted to read the next volumes but I did not remember much so I decided to reread it instead and It was just the same, good and creepy.

Rating: 3 out of 5.

For Make Your Myth Taker this completed the prompt of reading a book featuring woodlands

7. The Promised Neverland Vol.2 by Kaiu Shirai

This was a good sequel and I am excited to see where the series is headed next

Rating: 3.5 out of 5.

For Make Your Myth Taker this completed the prompt of reading a book outside your comfort zone

8. Catalyst by Tracy Richardson (Catalyst #2)

Unfortunately, I ended up DNF-ing this book, it had a great message and sounded interesting but there were some scientific inaccuracies and I get that I need to suspend my disbelief but it was too much and the characters were pretty bland, I was not able to connect with at all so I took the step and DNF’d it, felt good but also kinda bad.


TV SHOWS

I have been watching random episodes of Parks & Recreation and The Big Bang Theory so nothing much to update on here, I really wanted to watch Love, Victor but Hulu is not available here 😭😭


BOOK HAUL

I bought 3 books this month

Assassin’s Blade by Sarah J. Maas

Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas

Empire of Storms by Sarah J. Maas


TOP POST PUBLISHED THIS MONTH

The Awesome Blogger Award
The Mid-Year Book freakout tag
Top 5 Books I read this summer
Top 5 LGBTQ+ books I wanna read
Boyfriend Material Book Review
Grave Peril Book Review

What is the best thing you read in June?

Wanna Chat? Follow me on :

Instagram | Twitter | WordPress | GoodReads

One thought on “The One Where I DNF’d a book: June 2020 – In a Nutshell ft. Make Your Myth Taker Wrap Up

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s